Best Stardew Valley Server Hosting
Stardew does not ship with a normal official dedicated server. Good hosts use SMAPI and server-adapter tooling to keep the host farmer online 24/7. We checked every active product we could verify and ranked the ones that actually solve that problem well.
Kinetic Hosting- ✓ 4GB RAM, more than enough for most farms
- ✓ Full SMAPI support and 24/7 hosting
- ✓ No player cap, backups and modern Ryzen hardware

Kinetic is our number one pick because it combines the lowest clean price among our preferred core hosts with a genuinely Stardew-specific setup. The $4.99 plan gives you 4GB RAM, NVMe storage and up to Ryzen 9 9950X hardware. That is more memory than a…
Full verdict ↓
Shockbyte has one of the most complete Stardew-specific products in the market. The Parsnip plan is £5.15 per month for six players, while larger tiers support 14 and 28-plus players. More important than the slot count is the tooling: Shockbyte says its…
Full verdict ↓
GGServers starts Stardew Valley at $6 per month for 2GB RAM and unlimited player slots, with 4GB, 8GB and 16GB tiers above it. For a lightweight vanilla or lightly modded farm, 2GB is a sensible allocation and the price is excellent. Unmetered SSD storage,…
Full verdict ↓RespawnHost is the most interesting billing model here. A 2GB Sprout server costs €6 per month as a fixed plan, or can be billed only while it is running. Their example works out to €2.88 for 120 hours in a month, which is genuinely useful for a group that…
Full verdict ↓Stardew Valley has no normal official dedicated server
Normal co-op depends on one player hosting the farm. Dedicated hosting providers get around that by running the host through SMAPI and a headless or server-adapter layer. That means the quality of the adapter, auto-pause behavior, backups and mod handling matters more here than huge RAM numbers.
PC supports eight players natively since update 1.6
The default PC limit is seven farmhands plus the host. PC players can change the limit experimentally in config, but eight is the normal vanilla reference point. Console players cannot simply join these PC/SMAPI hosted farms, so this page is primarily for Steam, GOG and other PC users.
14 active Stardew Valley hosts compared
GBP is primary. USD and EUR plans are converted at current comparison rates. First-month promotions are separated from normal renewal pricing.

Kinetic is our number one pick because it combines the lowest clean price among our preferred core hosts with a genuinely Stardew-specific setup. The $4.99 plan gives you 4GB RAM, NVMe storage and up to Ryzen 9 9950X…
Full verdict ↓
Shockbyte has one of the most complete Stardew-specific products in the market. The Parsnip plan is £5.15 per month for six players, while larger tiers support 14 and 28-plus players. More important than the slot count is…
Full verdict ↓
GGServers starts Stardew Valley at $6 per month for 2GB RAM and unlimited player slots, with 4GB, 8GB and 16GB tiers above it. For a lightweight vanilla or lightly modded farm, 2GB is a sensible allocation and the price is…
Full verdict ↓RespawnHost is the most interesting billing model here. A 2GB Sprout server costs €6 per month as a fixed plan, or can be billed only while it is running. Their example works out to €2.88 for 120 hours in a month, which is…
Full verdict ↓Survival Servers has gone much further than a generic control panel. Its Stardew service uses Pelican, a custom server layer with a browser-based farm map, live server console and web-visible crop, building, machine, animal…
Full verdict ↓
BisectHosting is one of the strongest products functionally. Stardew servers come with SMAPI support, a customized ServerBot, automatic updates, three days of backups, player management, game swapping and 21 worldwide…
Full verdict ↓
Wabbanode publishes a useful Stardew-specific resource ladder: 1GB for roughly four players, 2GB for eight, then larger allocations for oversized modded communities. London is available directly, which is a strong advantage…
Full verdict ↓Citadel advertises Stardew hosting from $0.43 per player slot and has a worldwide network that includes London, Amsterdam, Frankfurt and Paris. Full FTP, scheduled backups, NVMe storage, DDoS protection and a heavily…
Full verdict ↓Vefixy has a surprisingly clean resource ladder for Stardew Valley: 1GB DDR5 on the Starter plan, 2GB on Standard and 4GB on Performance, all on Ryzen 9 7900 hardware with NVMe storage. SMAPI, SFTP, automatic backups, game…
Full verdict ↓Rabisu offers a dedicated Stardew product with SMAPI support, backups, NVMe storage, save transfers and a London location among 13 global regions. Its panel includes farm type selection, cabin management, money settings, mod…
Full verdict ↓CreeperHost is cheap and the product is clearly purpose-built. From $4.06, you get CreeperPanel controls for cabins, money, farm type, bundles, pets, permissions, files and backups. The company has also documented the…
Full verdict ↓XGamingServer gives far more RAM than Stardew normally needs. The Novice package includes 6GB guaranteed RAM on Ryzen 5600X hardware and renews at $15 per month after the current first-month discount. Automated backups, FTP,…
Full verdict ↓PLAYNHOST has a clear Stardew plan structure even though the current public page does not render the monthly amounts in our crawl. The Sardine tier advertises 4GB RAM for eight players, while Tuna increases that to 8GB for…
Full verdict ↓INA Networks has one of the broadest location lists we found, including London, Frankfurt, Paris and 20-plus other cities. The Stardew page offers backups, web file management, FTP and says SMAPI can be used through the file…
Full verdict ↓Every active host reviewed in depth
Core affiliates, future affiliates and hosts we have no commercial relationship with all get the same product check.

Kinetic Hosting
Kinetic is our number one pick because it combines the lowest clean price among our preferred core hosts with a genuinely Stardew-specific setup. The $4.99 plan gives you 4GB RAM, NVMe storage and up to Ryzen 9 9950X hardware. That is more memory than a normal vanilla Stardew farm needs, while leaving enough room for SMAPI and a sensible mod list.
The important bit is that Kinetic explicitly supports 24/7 Stardew hosting and SMAPI rather than pretending Stardew ships with a normal dedicated-server binary. There are no artificial player caps, five backup slots are included, game swapping is available and unused resources can be split into extra servers. For a UK-focused buyer, Kinetic also has a strong wider UK/EU network and a seven-day refund window.
- ✓ Cheapest verified core-host option
- ✓ 4GB is generous for a normal farm
- ✓ Full SMAPI support
- ✓ No artificial player caps
- ✓ Strong backup and panel features
- ✗ 8GB and larger tiers are unnecessary for most vanilla farms
- ✗ Always-on Stardew hosting still relies on community/server-adapter tooling

Shockbyte
Shockbyte has one of the most complete Stardew-specific products in the market. The Parsnip plan is £5.15 per month for six players, while larger tiers support 14 and 28-plus players. More important than the slot count is the tooling: Shockbyte says its service uses a dedicated server adapter mod, supports SMAPI, auto-pauses when nobody is online, handles backups and lets you run multiple farms.
That purpose-built adapter matters because Stardew Valley does not ship with a conventional official dedicated server. Shockbyte is not the cheapest option, but the price difference versus Kinetic is small and the Stardew-specific feature set is unusually polished. For anyone who wants the simplest possible always-on farm rather than the most RAM for the money, this is probably the strongest alternative.
- ✓ Very Stardew-specific server adapter
- ✓ Native GBP pricing
- ✓ Auto-pause prevents unattended time progression
- ✓ SMAPI and multiple farm support
- ✓ 72-hour self-service refund
- ✗ Costs more than Kinetic
- ✗ Six-player entry tier is below the normal PC 1.6 maximum of eight

GGServers
GGServers starts Stardew Valley at $6 per month for 2GB RAM and unlimited player slots, with 4GB, 8GB and 16GB tiers above it. For a lightweight vanilla or lightly modded farm, 2GB is a sensible allocation and the price is excellent. Unmetered SSD storage, DDoS protection and European deployment are included.
The product page is less explicit than Shockbyte about exactly which always-on server adapter it uses, which matters for Stardew more than for games with official dedicated binaries. Still, the combination of a real RAM figure, unlimited slots and a low monthly bill makes GGServers one of the strongest budget choices we found.
- ✓ Only $6 for 2GB
- ✓ Unlimited player slots
- ✓ Clear RAM ladder
- ✓ European location available
- ✓ 24/7 support
- ✗ Less transparent about the exact headless/server-adapter implementation
- ✗ Generic mod-installer language is less useful than specific SMAPI tooling
RespawnHost
RespawnHost is the most interesting billing model here. A 2GB Sprout server costs €6 per month as a fixed plan, or can be billed only while it is running. Their example works out to €2.88 for 120 hours in a month, which is genuinely useful for a group that plays a few evenings per week rather than needing a farm online every hour of every day.
The Stardew implementation is also unusually transparent: RespawnHost says it uses SMAPI in an always-on configuration because the game has no official dedicated server. Frankfurt is the European location, automatic backups and SFTP are included, and 4GB is offered for groups that want the full eight-player PC limit or heavier modding.
- ✓ Excellent pay-per-use model
- ✓ Transparent about how Stardew hosting works
- ✓ SMAPI and SFTP included
- ✓ Automatic backups
- ✓ Modern Ryzen hardware in Frankfurt
- ✗ No London location
- ✗ Fixed 4GB plan costs considerably more than Kinetic
Survival Servers
Survival Servers has gone much further than a generic control panel. Its Stardew service uses Pelican, a custom server layer with a browser-based farm map, live server console and web-visible crop, building, machine, animal and player state. The regular eight-slot plan is $8.85 per month, with Germany and France available for European players.
For a group that actually wants to administer a persistent shared farm, those tools are more meaningful than raw RAM. The service supports Steam and GOG PC players, automatic backups and a purpose-built join flow. It costs more than the top budget picks, but it is one of the clearest examples of a host treating Stardew as its own product instead of another generic game template.
- ✓ Purpose-built Pelican management layer
- ✓ Live browser farm map
- ✓ Eight-slot plan matches PC vanilla limit
- ✓ European locations
- ✓ Strong backup and console features
- ✗ More expensive than the top three
- ✗ No London location listed for Stardew

BisectHosting
BisectHosting is one of the strongest products functionally. Stardew servers come with SMAPI support, a customized ServerBot, automatic updates, three days of backups, player management, game swapping and 21 worldwide locations. The control panel is clearly aimed at people who want an always-on farm without learning Linux or maintaining a headless setup themselves.
The reason Bisect does not rank higher is simply price transparency. Its current page renders the monthly per-GB price dynamically, so we cannot compare an exact small-farm total against Kinetic, Shockbyte and GGServers. If the checkout price is competitive, the feature set is absolutely top-tier.
- ✓ Excellent Stardew-specific tooling
- ✓ SMAPI and customized ServerBot
- ✓ 21 locations
- ✓ Three days of backups
- ✓ Very beginner friendly
- ✗ Current public price is not machine-readable
- ✗ Harder to compare value before checkout

Wabbanode
Wabbanode publishes a useful Stardew-specific resource ladder: 1GB for roughly four players, 2GB for eight, then larger allocations for oversized modded communities. London is available directly, which is a strong advantage for UK groups, and the configurator includes optional CPU boosts, backups and a dedicated port.
Unfortunately the live configurator currently renders a $0.00 total in the public crawl, so we cannot responsibly print a current monthly price. The underlying product looks sensible and there is a seven-day refund, but price transparency has to count against it until the storefront output is fixed.
- ✓ Confirmed London option
- ✓ Very granular RAM sizing
- ✓ Seven-day refund
- ✓ Optional CPU and backup upgrades
- ✓ Good fit for UK groups
- ✗ Current configurator shows a broken $0.00 total
- ✗ Final price must be checked manually
Citadel Servers
Citadel advertises Stardew hosting from $0.43 per player slot and has a worldwide network that includes London, Amsterdam, Frankfurt and Paris. Full FTP, scheduled backups, NVMe storage, DDoS protection and a heavily customized TCAdmin panel are included.
The page is clearly based on a broad game-hosting template and talks about Steam Workshop support, which is not how normal Stardew Valley modding works. SMAPI and manual mod uploads are the relevant features here. The per-slot headline is attractive, but because the public page does not give a clean minimum order total, we rank it below hosts with fully transparent small-farm pricing.
- ✓ Very low advertised per-slot rate
- ✓ London available
- ✓ Full FTP access
- ✓ Scheduled backups
- ✓ Large international network
- ✗ Minimum order total is unclear
- ✗ Some generic Steam Workshop language does not fit Stardew well
Vefixy
Vefixy has a surprisingly clean resource ladder for Stardew Valley: 1GB DDR5 on the Starter plan, 2GB on Standard and 4GB on Performance, all on Ryzen 9 7900 hardware with NVMe storage. SMAPI, SFTP, automatic backups, game swapping and a seven-day refund are all explicitly included.
The issue is that the page currently exposes plan specs but not the actual monthly prices in the public HTML. Vefixy says the 1GB tier can comfortably host up to eight players, which is plausible for a vanilla lightweight farm, but without the bill we cannot rank its value against the top choices.
- ✓ Modern Ryzen 9 7900 hardware
- ✓ DDR5 and NVMe
- ✓ SMAPI and SFTP
- ✓ No player caps
- ✓ Seven-day refund
- ✗ Monthly price is not publicly exposed
- ✗ Location choice needs confirming at checkout
Rabisu
Rabisu offers a dedicated Stardew product with SMAPI support, backups, NVMe storage, save transfers and a London location among 13 global regions. Its panel includes farm type selection, cabin management, money settings, mod management and console access, which is exactly the sort of game-specific functionality we want to see.
The public page does not currently surface a clean price in our crawl, and some of its FAQ copy still describes Stardew as four-player co-op unless modded, which is outdated for PC 1.6 where eight players are supported natively. The product itself looks useful, but stale documentation keeps it out of the top group.
- ✓ London location
- ✓ Full SMAPI support
- ✓ Game-specific farm controls
- ✓ Save transfer support
- ✓ NVMe and backups
- ✗ Current price is not publicly visible
- ✗ Player-limit documentation is outdated
CreeperHost
CreeperHost is cheap and the product is clearly purpose-built. From $4.06, you get CreeperPanel controls for cabins, money, farm type, bundles, pets, permissions, files and backups. The company has also documented the headless SMAPI setup instead of pretending Stardew behaves like a normal official dedicated server.
There is one deal-breaking caveat for most buyers: the current service is purpose-built for Stardew Valley 1.6.8 and requires every player to switch Steam to the legacy_1.6.8 branch. The current PC game is 1.6.15, so you would be deliberately giving up later fixes and compatibility. Great engineering, wrong version for a general recommendation.
- ✓ Very low starting price
- ✓ Purpose-built Stardew controls
- ✓ Good backup and file tooling
- ✓ Human support
- ✓ Transparent about the server implementation
- ✗ Locked to legacy Stardew 1.6.8
- ✗ Players must manually switch Steam branches
XGamingServer
XGamingServer gives far more RAM than Stardew normally needs. The Novice package includes 6GB guaranteed RAM on Ryzen 5600X hardware and renews at $15 per month after the current first-month discount. Automated backups, FTP, Pterodactyl-based management and a German European region are available.
The reason we rank it this low is documentation quality. The self-hosting section on the Stardew page currently contains Arma Reforger commands, App ID 1874900 and Arma ports, a clear copy-and-paste error. For a game that already requires non-standard server-adapter tooling, inaccurate setup instructions are a meaningful red flag.
- ✓ 6GB guaranteed RAM
- ✓ Clear Ryzen CPU allocation
- ✓ Automated backups
- ✓ Full file access
- ✓ European region
- ✗ Much more expensive than needed for Stardew
- ✗ Current setup guide contains major Arma Reforger copy-paste errors
PLAYNHOST
PLAYNHOST has a clear Stardew plan structure even though the current public page does not render the monthly amounts in our crawl. The Sardine tier advertises 4GB RAM for eight players, while Tuna increases that to 8GB for 24 players. Instant setup, mod support, automatic backups and DDoS protection are part of the package.
Four gigabytes for eight vanilla players is a sensible configuration, but the value cannot be scored properly without a live price. The 24-player tier also goes well beyond Stardew's normal PC 1.6 default limit, so large-community claims should be understood as modified server configurations rather than standard vanilla behavior.
- ✓ Sensible 4GB eight-player starting spec
- ✓ Automatic backups
- ✓ DDoS protection
- ✓ Mod support
- ✓ 72-hour refund
- ✗ Current price is not publicly exposed
- ✗ Large player-count tiers rely on non-standard configuration
INA Networks
INA Networks has one of the broadest location lists we found, including London, Frankfurt, Paris and 20-plus other cities. The Stardew page offers backups, web file management, FTP and says SMAPI can be used through the file system. For geographically spread groups, the network footprint is attractive.
The page also promotes an integrated Steam Workshop installer, which is generic game-hosting copy rather than a normal Stardew mod workflow. The FAQ still says four-player co-op, which is stale for PC 1.6. With no public price in the crawl and a couple of documentation mismatches, it stays near the bottom despite the strong network.
- ✓ London plus very broad global coverage
- ✓ FTP and file manager
- ✓ Cloud backups
- ✓ Long hosting history
- ✗ No public price in current crawl
- ✗ Stale four-player copy and irrelevant Steam Workshop marketing
Hosts we could not include as active options
No Stardew Valley entry in the live LOW.MS public games API as of this research pass.
We could not verify a live Stardew Valley product in its current public game catalogue.
A Stardew Valley landing page exists, but it currently says COMING SOON rather than offering a purchasable server.
How much RAM does a Stardew Valley server need?
Stardew is light compared with survival sandboxes. Host recommendations across the market cluster around 1-2GB for vanilla groups and 4GB once you want the full eight-player group or a meaningful SMAPI mod list. Paying for 8GB or 16GB usually buys capacity you will never use.
| Farm type | Players | RAM target | What we would buy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanilla couple / tiny farm | 2-3 | 1-2GB | 2GB is plenty |
| Normal friend group | 4-6 | 2GB | 2-4GB depending on host pricing |
| Full vanilla PC farm | Up to 8 | 2-4GB | 4GB gives easy headroom |
| SMAPI + content mods | 4-8 | 4GB+ | Scale only if the mod list proves it needs more |
SMAPI matters more than raw hardware
A good Stardew host should support SMAPI, save uploads, file access and a headless host adapter. Some mods are server-side, while content mods may also need to be installed by every player. Back up the farm before large SMAPI or content-mod updates, especially because everyone is sharing one persistent save.
Kinetic, 4GB and SMAPI for about £3.68/month.
Shockbyte, with adapter tooling, auto-pause and multiple farms.
RespawnHost, useful if the farm only runs during scheduled sessions.
Survival Servers, with a browser-rendered live farm map and Pelican console.
Stardew Valley server hosting questions
Does Stardew Valley have an official dedicated server?
No conventional dedicated-server binary ships with the game. Always-on hosts use SMAPI and server-adapter or headless-host tooling so the host farmer can stay online without a player’s PC.
How many players can play Stardew Valley on PC?
The normal PC 1.6 limit is eight total players, the host plus seven farmhands. The config can be changed experimentally on PC for larger groups, but eight is the standard vanilla reference point.
Which host is our current number one?
Kinetic Hosting. LOW.MS does not currently list Stardew in its live public game API, and we could not verify an active Indifferent Broccoli Stardew product. Kinetic offers 4GB for $4.99 with SMAPI, 24/7 hosting and no player cap.
How much RAM should I buy?
For most vanilla groups, 2GB is enough. A 4GB plan gives comfortable headroom for eight players or a moderate SMAPI setup. Stardew normally does not justify expensive 8GB-plus plans.
Can console players join a hosted PC Stardew server?
No normal cross-platform path exists between PC and console farms. These hosted SMAPI services are primarily PC products.
Does time keep moving when nobody is online?
A good always-on adapter should pause or automate the host when nobody is playing. Check the provider’s behavior before migrating an important farm, because unattended time progression could affect crops, relationships and daily events.
4GB, SMAPI, 24/7 hosting and no player cap for about £3.68/month.
Check Kinetic Hosting →Prices and product details researched September 2026. Non-GBP figures are approximate conversions and can move with exchange rates. We may earn a commission from some links at no extra cost to you. All host outbound links are marked sponsored and nofollow.
